Travel Distance: 360 km (225 miles)
Yerevan - Ashtarak - Agarak - Aghzk - Amberd - Yerevan
Trip to Ashtarak town.
The town stretches out on the wide plain of either banks of the river Kasakh. The name is connected with an Armenian word «ashtarak» (tower), while according to some notions it comes from the name of the Babylonian -Assyrian Goddess - Ishtar. In the Armenian sources it has been mentioned since 9th century as one of the settlements of Aragatsotn district of Ayrarat province in Great Armenia.
Moreover, the existing large quantity of Bronze- Iron Age monuments (castle-settlements, tomb fields, etc) indicates that Ashtarak is one of the oldest settlements in Armenia. Generally, Ashtarak is endowed with archaeological, historical-architectural monuments, which form an impressive complete complex together with the picturesque landscape of the gorge of the river Kasakh, flowing across the city. Thus, lying next to the new bridge passing around the town, to the right of Yerevan – Gyumri highway, on the left bank of the river Kasakh, there are the remains of a settlement survived from the Bronz Age up to the Middle Ages (the locals call the place –Darabavor). The famous caves of Darabavor are located in the canyon, just next to the settlement. These caves have been in use since ancient times. One of the best examples of the early Christian - period Armenian architecture is three-nave basilica –Tsiranavor built in the 5th century.
In the 18th century its outer double walls were constructed in order to fortify the church.
The natives call «Berdatagh» the area around Tsiranavaor. The most popular construction of the town is Karmravor church of St. Astvatsatsin – one of the gems of the 7th century Armenian architecture. It’s a centre-domical old building, as well as the earliest tile-roofed building survived in Armenia. The church of St. Marine or St. Mariane (1281) is nestled in the city centre - a domed-hall shaped edifice, which was surrounded with high stone walls in the past. Spitakavor church (13 – 14th) is quadrangle in plan, with vaulted covering, located on the peak of the cliff in «Berdatagh». Among the remarkable edifices the three-arched, stone bridge of Kasakh has its significant position. It was established by an opulent from Kanaker- Mahtes Khoja Grigor in 1664 in the place of an older bridge (12-13th cc.). The bridge is 76 m. long, and about 6 m. wide, built of a polished apricot tuff, with a builder’s inscription in the front. The new church of St. Sargis founded in the place of ancient basis, is situated on the left bank of the canyon, above the bridge. Among the various expressive monuments existing in the town there are as well the irrigation ditch called Akanatesi aru ( Witness’ stream) having functioned from the Urartian period up to the Middle Ages, the well-preserved examples of the ethnographic houses built in the late 19th – 20th c., the water-mill built in the adjoining territory of the bridge in the 19th century, still in use, the separately grouped khachkars (the most part is in the civil cemetery), the largest and the most popular of which is the cross of St. Nshan or Hole cross, located on a pedestal by Tovmas priest in 1268, etc.
Archaeological trip to the ancient settlement of Agarak.
Lying in the southern foothills of Mt. Aragats , on the western bank of the Amberd River the site of Agarak covers an area of 200 hectares, a portion of which (118 hectares) has now been declared a historical and cultural preserve by the government of Armenia.
Observing the territory.
Proceeding to Aghtsk village. Lunch .
The tourists will find the sepulcher of the Armenian Arshakuni Kings located in Aghtsk village of Aragatsotn province, on the high terrace of the gorge of the river Amberd. A tetragonal, three- nave hall church is added to the North of the royal sepulcher. The church constructed of polished black, yellowish tuff by means of mortar, has been considerably demolished. Only the basis of the walls have survived, separate fragments decorated with bas-reliefs and inscriptions, as well as the debris of later established khachkars and relics have survived. On the southern and northern sides of the horseshoe-shaped altar there are the side-chapels. The church structure, types of the column feet, ornamentations are archaic, typical of the oldest Christian churches, like Tsitsernavank, Tsiranavor in Ashtarak, Yereruik, etc, which gives ground to date Aghtsk to the 4th c.
The works of historians Movses Khorenatsi and Pavstos Buzand contain authentic information about the construction of Aghtsk royal sepulcher, according to which the sepulcher was founded in the period of the Armenian-Persian war, immediately after the raid undertaken by the Persian king Shapuh the II in 359. According to Buzand the king Shapuh has invaded in Armenia by a sudden attack, and going deep into the country has conquered Ani castle in Daranagh province, where the royal sepulchers were settled. The Persians open the royal sepulchers gathering the kings’ bones, take them, thinking that in this way they take away the power and the strength of the country. Learning about this Armenian commander - in –chief Vasak Mamikonyan organizes a sudden attack, retakes the hostages and the kings’ bones, finally buries them in Aghtsk village, which was in one of the inaccessible and narrowest cavities of Mount Aragats.
The subterranean part of the Arshakuni Kings’ sepulcher has a rectangular structure from outside, and a cruciform structure from inside (2,60x 3,80 m). It’s constructed of black-red tuff polished stones by means of mortar. It has an orientation to the West-East. The abside is in the East, while in the central point of southern-northern longitudinal walls there are rectangular niches covered with horseshoe –shaped vaults, where the Arshakuni Kings’ bones are buried. The niche orifices are closed by red-black tuff thin plates fixed in a special groove, the façades of which are decorated with both mythological and Biblical old bas-reliefs. The schemed bas-reliefs are deprived of any thorough elaboration, yet they have expressiveness typical of early medieval sculptures. There is a vaulted threshold to the West, which embrasure is bordered from above with tympanum stones, with a semicircular stone ornamented stone on, fringed with unloading arch with bas-reliefs of diverse chases. The columns on either sides of the entrance are also decorated with bas-reliefs of in lined crosses and chases. The sepulcher block is covered with mortar, which once bore the weight of the second floor-the prayer hall. The Aghtsk royal sepulcher, despite its characteristics, has a great similarity in structure with both the Roman-era monuments of Assyria and the simultaneous monuments of Armenia (Early Medieval sepulchers of Ani, Kamaris).
Continuing to Amberd fortress which is one of the most famous castles and fortress-towns in Aragatsotn region of Great Armenia’s Ayrarat province , located 5-7 km south-west from Byurakan village in Aragatsotn Province, on the north-east slopes of Mount Aragats. It’s nestled on a plane surface of the high triangular promontory (2300 above sea level) formed by the rivers Amberd and Arkashen. According to the traditional etymology Amberd means «adjacent fortress», «without a fortress» or «fortress of cloud height». There have survived ruins of Cyclopean constructions in the territory of Amberd, as well as dragon stones in the surrounding area. The construction of the fortress was set off in the 7th century by the efforts of Kamsarakan princes. Later, it became the property of Bagratunis , then of Pahlavuni dynasty. In the 11th century the Seljuk Turks conquered Amberd. Zakarian brothers liberated it in 1196, handing it over to Vachutyans, who made it their residence. In 1236 Amberd was conquered and demolished by the Mongols and became definitely deserted during Tamerlane’s invasion.
At the end of the 14th century the ruins of e ramparts, royal two-storey palace, the church and the bath-house have still survived, the part of which are presently reconstructed. The natural position of the castle was well- fortified by walls and pyramids. The castle and the palace had their separate ramparts with two-storey towers. Besides the main doorway, the castle owned two secret ways leading to the Amberd canyon. The palace with its predominant position over the castle had an area of 700 sq. m. The surrounding gulfs, the ramparts (15 m. high, 2 m. wide) made it inaccessible, the north-west windows of which faced the magnificent landscape of Ararat valley. The palace was a two-storey construction with high walls. The first floor included subsidiary rooms, while on the second floor there were dwelling rooms. One could go upstairs by wide and solemn stairs. On the first floor, to the right of the staircase there was a special pool to supply the palace with water. The principal church was established by the order of Vahram Pahlavuni Prince in 1026, similar to Marmashen church in its design.
The church is rectangular from the outside, while from the inside it’s a cruciform, domed-hall construction. The drum of the cupola is polygonal with double pillars in corners and is crowned with umbrella type steeple. The arched entrance is decorated with colonnades. On the inside wall there is a record on its construction. There is a well-preserved bath-house (10-11th cc.) next to the princely palace with adjacent equipment, reservoirs, and boiler –rooms. The bath had a rectangular plan, composed of successively adjacent cloak-rooms, bath-room, heating- room, roofed (the first two) with garret-window. The bath heating was realized from the bottom and by means of vertical tubes installed inside the walls, which got the heated air and steam from the hearth. The water reached Amberd by clay tubes from 5km distance. The water supply line first entered the palace, then flew into the inner part of the castle, where there was a capacious pond constructed not far from the palace. It was from here that the bath-house and the whole castle got the water supply. The tubes inside the bath-house were of metal. The first excavations of Amberd were completed by H. Orbeli in 1936, later in 1936 the excursion group of the RA Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography went on with the started excavation.
Travel Distance: 150 km (94 miles)