Inbound travel to the Republic of Armenia
Armenia What to see? Museums Martiros Saryan House-Museum
Martiros Saryan House-Museum
«The Earth is like a living being, it has its own soul; without the native soil and close contact with the Mother Country one cannot identify oneself, ones own soul»
Martiros Saryan
These words of Martiros Sarian are substantiated in his unconventional art. Throughout his long, fruitful life he sublimated his boundless love for his fatherland, his consecration to the exalted ideals of serving the people.
The Museum was built during the lifetime of the artist, next to his home and studio. Since 1967, it has operated as a branch of the National Art Gallery.
The spacious halls of the three-storey building exhibit those hangings which the artist never parted with in his lifetime.
Naturally the collection is far from being complete, most of the artistic works gracing the museums of Moscow, Leningrad, Tbilisi, Kiev, Rostov on-the-Don and many other cities.
The collection of the museum comprises 160 canvases which the artist executed in different periods of his life. Many of them have earned him world renown. Mainly his early works are placed on view here: «Tales and Dreams» (1904—1907), «At the Well. A Hot Day» (1908), «Self-Portrait» (1909), «Istanbul Dogs» (1910), apart from dozens of canvases painted in the Soviet period: «Aragats» (1925), «A Yard in Yerevan» (1929), «Three Ages» (1943), «Picking Cotton in the Valley of Ararat» (1949) and others symbolizing the revival of the Armenian people.
Every year the museum marks February 28 (M. Sarian's birthday) by a new exposition. Moreover, topical and red-letter day shows are often staged in the memorial-house.
«...Thanks to Martiros Sarian we are suffused with the light of Armenia... It is the light that has in the long run imprinted happiness on the fruit, on the mountains, and on the faces». «It is a re-discovered treasure-trove. That color is so beautiful that the ages will secure Sarian, along with our Matisse and Cezanne, a top-ranking place. Sarians position might even be higher, for he is the artist of happiness», wrote Louis Aragon.
Martiros Sarian's pieces of art have combined into one the traditions of the past and the present. He consecrated all his life to his socialist fatherland, to the happy Armenian people building a bright future.
The M. Sarian museum arranges recurrently traveling exhibitions, and the hangings of the past master are exposed to view both in our country and abroad.